Best Anime Film Director

Entrant Statistics

Entrant Votes Closest Match Lost To
Hayao Miyazaki 1

Hayao Miyazaki

Group A
423
Makoto Shinkai 3

Makoto Shinkai

Round 5
37 vote difference
Naoko Yamada 2

Naoko Yamada

Group A
261
Makoto Shinkai 3

Makoto Shinkai

Round 4
21 vote difference
Makoto Shinkai 3

Makoto Shinkai

Round 4
Lost by 21 votes
Makoto Shinkai 3

Makoto Shinkai

Group A
351
Naoko Yamada 2

Naoko Yamada

Round 4
21 vote difference
Hayao Miyazaki 1

Hayao Miyazaki

Round 5
Lost by 37 votes
Mamoru Hosoda 4

Mamoru Hosoda

Group A
191
Satoshi Kon 5

Satoshi Kon

Round 3
4 vote difference
Satoshi Kon 5

Satoshi Kon

Round 3
Lost by 4 votes
Satoshi Kon 5

Satoshi Kon

Group A
204
Mamoru Hosoda 4

Mamoru Hosoda

Round 3
4 vote difference
Hayao Miyazaki 1

Hayao Miyazaki

Round 4
Lost by 40 votes
Mamoru Oshii 6

Mamoru Oshii

Group A
161
Mari Okada 11

Mari Okada

Round 2
43 vote difference
Makoto Shinkai 3

Makoto Shinkai

Round 3
Lost by 46 votes
Isao Takahata 7

Isao Takahata

Group A
166
Naoko Yamada 2

Naoko Yamada

Round 3
25 vote difference
Naoko Yamada 2

Naoko Yamada

Round 3
Lost by 25 votes
Hiromasa Yonebayashi 8

Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Group A
83
Shinichiro Watanabe 9

Shinichiro Watanabe

Round 2
20 vote difference
Shinichiro Watanabe 9

Shinichiro Watanabe

Round 2
Lost by 20 votes
Shinichiro Watanabe 9

Shinichiro Watanabe

Group A
130
Hiromasa Yonebayashi 8

Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Round 2
20 vote difference
Hayao Miyazaki 1

Hayao Miyazaki

Round 3
Lost by 69 votes
Tatsuya Ishihara 10

Tatsuya Ishihara

Group A
78
Yoshifumi Kondou 23

Yoshifumi Kondou

Round 1
35 vote difference
Isao Takahata 7

Isao Takahata

Round 2
Lost by 46 votes
Mari Okada 11

Mari Okada

Group A
62
Tatsuyuki Nagai 22

Tatsuyuki Nagai

Round 1
22 vote difference
Mamoru Oshii 6

Mamoru Oshii

Round 2
Lost by 43 votes
Masaaki Yuasa 12

Masaaki Yuasa

Group A
70
Takahiro Omori 21

Takahiro Omori

Round 1
21 vote difference
Satoshi Kon 5

Satoshi Kon

Round 2
Lost by 34 votes
Katsuhiro Otomo 13

Katsuhiro Otomo

Group A
86
Kunihiko Yuyama 20

Kunihiko Yuyama

Round 1
41 vote difference
Mamoru Hosoda 4

Mamoru Hosoda

Round 2
Lost by 44 votes
Sunao Katabuchi 14

Sunao Katabuchi

Group A
62
Hiroyuki Morita 19

Hiroyuki Morita

Round 1
16 vote difference
Makoto Shinkai 3

Makoto Shinkai

Round 2
Lost by 44 votes
Takeshi Koike 15

Takeshi Koike

Group A
28
Masahiro Ando 18

Masahiro Ando

Round 1
10 vote difference
Masahiro Ando 18

Masahiro Ando

Round 1
Lost by 10 votes
Yasuhiro Yoshiura 16

Yasuhiro Yoshiura

Group A
36
Atsuko Ishizuka 17

Atsuko Ishizuka

Round 1
7 vote difference
Atsuko Ishizuka 17

Atsuko Ishizuka

Round 1
Lost by 7 votes
Atsuko Ishizuka 17

Atsuko Ishizuka

Group A
59
Yasuhiro Yoshiura 16

Yasuhiro Yoshiura

Round 1
7 vote difference
Hayao Miyazaki 1

Hayao Miyazaki

Round 2
Lost by 68 votes
Masahiro Ando 18

Masahiro Ando

Group A
50
Takeshi Koike 15

Takeshi Koike

Round 1
10 vote difference
Naoko Yamada 2

Naoko Yamada

Round 2
Lost by 64 votes
Hiroyuki Morita 19

Hiroyuki Morita

Group A
22
Sunao Katabuchi 14

Sunao Katabuchi

Round 1
16 vote difference
Sunao Katabuchi 14

Sunao Katabuchi

Round 1
Lost by 16 votes
Kunihiko Yuyama 20

Kunihiko Yuyama

Group A
23
Katsuhiro Otomo 13

Katsuhiro Otomo

Round 1
41 vote difference
Katsuhiro Otomo 13

Katsuhiro Otomo

Round 1
Lost by 41 votes
Takahiro Omori 21

Takahiro Omori

Group A
26
Masaaki Yuasa 12

Masaaki Yuasa

Round 1
21 vote difference
Masaaki Yuasa 12

Masaaki Yuasa

Round 1
Lost by 21 votes
Tatsuyuki Nagai 22

Tatsuyuki Nagai

Group A
20
Mari Okada 11

Mari Okada

Round 1
22 vote difference
Mari Okada 11

Mari Okada

Round 1
Lost by 22 votes
Yoshifumi Kondou 23

Yoshifumi Kondou

Group A
23
Tatsuya Ishihara 10

Tatsuya Ishihara

Round 1
35 vote difference
Tatsuya Ishihara 10

Tatsuya Ishihara

Round 1
Lost by 35 votes
Keiichi Hara 24

Keiichi Hara

Group A
15
Shinichiro Watanabe 9

Shinichiro Watanabe

Round 1
51 vote difference
Shinichiro Watanabe 9

Shinichiro Watanabe

Round 1
Lost by 51 votes
Gorou Miyazaki 25

Gorou Miyazaki

Group A
12
Hiromasa Yonebayashi 8

Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Round 1
41 vote difference
Hiromasa Yonebayashi 8

Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Round 1
Lost by 41 votes
Gisaburou Sugii 26

Gisaburou Sugii

Group A
9
Isao Takahata 7

Isao Takahata

Round 1
61 vote difference
Isao Takahata 7

Isao Takahata

Round 1
Lost by 61 votes
Osamu Tezuka 27

Osamu Tezuka

Group A
11
Mamoru Oshii 6

Mamoru Oshii

Round 1
59 vote difference
Mamoru Oshii 6

Mamoru Oshii

Round 1
Lost by 59 votes
Yoshiaki Kawajiri 28

Yoshiaki Kawajiri

Group A
11
Satoshi Kon 5

Satoshi Kon

Round 1
57 vote difference
Satoshi Kon 5

Satoshi Kon

Round 1
Lost by 57 votes
Mori Masaki 29

Mori Masaki

Group A
5
Mamoru Hosoda 4

Mamoru Hosoda

Round 1
79 vote difference
Mamoru Hosoda 4

Mamoru Hosoda

Round 1
Lost by 79 votes
Takayuki Hirao 30

Takayuki Hirao

Group A
7
Makoto Shinkai 3

Makoto Shinkai

Round 1
99 vote difference
Makoto Shinkai 3

Makoto Shinkai

Round 1
Lost by 99 votes
Takashi Yamazaki 31

Takashi Yamazaki

Group A
3
Naoko Yamada 2

Naoko Yamada

Round 1
82 vote difference
Naoko Yamada 2

Naoko Yamada

Round 1
Lost by 82 votes
Toshiya Shinohara 32

Toshiya Shinohara

Group A
5
Hayao Miyazaki 1

Hayao Miyazaki

Round 1
103 vote difference
Hayao Miyazaki 1

Hayao Miyazaki

Round 1
Lost by 103 votes