Classic Anime Tournament: Favorite Anime of the 20th Century

Entrant Statistics

Entrant Votes Closest Match Lost To
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Group A
995
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Round 7
12 vote difference
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Round 7
Lost by 12 votes
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Group A
915
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Round 7
12 vote difference
Mononoke Hime 3

Mononoke Hime

Group A
636
Berserk 14

Berserk

Round 4
23 vote difference
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Round 6
Lost by 30 votes
Ghost in the Shell 4

Ghost in the Shell

Group A
750
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Round 6
28 vote difference
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Round 6
Lost by 28 votes
Trigun 5

Trigun

Group A
581
Pokemon: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu 12

Pokemon: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu

Round 4
25 vote difference
Ghost in the Shell 4

Ghost in the Shell

Round 5
Lost by 34 votes
Akira 6

Akira

Group A
570
Rurouni Kenshin 22

Rurouni Kenshin

Round 4
18 vote difference
Mononoke Hime 3

Mononoke Hime

Round 5
Lost by 32 votes
Dragonball 7

Dragonball

Group A
554
Tonari no Totoro 10

Tonari no Totoro

Round 4
3 vote difference
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Round 5
Lost by 57 votes
Great Teacher Onizuka 8

Great Teacher Onizuka

Group A
437
Serial Experiments Lain 9

Serial Experiments Lain

Round 4
16 vote difference
Serial Experiments Lain 9

Serial Experiments Lain

Round 4
Lost by 16 votes
Serial Experiments Lain 9

Serial Experiments Lain

Group A
495
Great Teacher Onizuka 8

Great Teacher Onizuka

Round 4
16 vote difference
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Round 5
Lost by 87 votes
Tonari no Totoro 10

Tonari no Totoro

Group A
440
Dragonball 7

Dragonball

Round 4
3 vote difference
Dragonball 7

Dragonball

Round 4
Lost by 3 votes
Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho 11

Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho

Group A
323
Rurouni Kenshin 22

Rurouni Kenshin

Round 3
4 vote difference
Rurouni Kenshin 22

Rurouni Kenshin

Round 3
Lost by 4 votes
Pokemon: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu 12

Pokemon: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu

Group A
468
Trigun 5

Trigun

Round 4
25 vote difference
Trigun 5

Trigun

Round 4
Lost by 25 votes
Yu☆Gi☆Oh! 13

Yu☆Gi☆Oh!

Group A
410
Majo no Takkyuubin 20

Majo no Takkyuubin

Round 3
6 vote difference
Ghost in the Shell 4

Ghost in the Shell

Round 4
Lost by 56 votes
Berserk 14

Berserk

Group A
453
Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen 19

Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen

Round 3
23 vote difference
Mononoke Hime 3

Mononoke Hime

Round 4
Lost by 23 votes
Digimon Adventure 15

Digimon Adventure

Group A
372
Hotaru no Haka 18

Hotaru no Haka

Round 3
7 vote difference
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Round 4
Lost by 54 votes
Tenkuu no Laputa 16

Tenkuu no Laputa

Group A
383
Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä 17

Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä

Round 3
5 vote difference
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Round 4
Lost by 67 votes
Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä 17

Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä

Group A
327
Tenkuu no Laputa 16

Tenkuu no Laputa

Round 3
5 vote difference
Tenkuu no Laputa 16

Tenkuu no Laputa

Round 3
Lost by 5 votes
Hotaru no Haka 18

Hotaru no Haka

Group A
314
Digimon Adventure 15

Digimon Adventure

Round 3
7 vote difference
Digimon Adventure 15

Digimon Adventure

Round 3
Lost by 7 votes
Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen 19

Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen

Group A
293
Berserk 14

Berserk

Round 3
23 vote difference
Berserk 14

Berserk

Round 3
Lost by 23 votes
Majo no Takkyuubin 20

Majo no Takkyuubin

Group A
301
Yu☆Gi☆Oh! 13

Yu☆Gi☆Oh!

Round 3
6 vote difference
Yu☆Gi☆Oh! 13

Yu☆Gi☆Oh!

Round 3
Lost by 6 votes
Perfect Blue 21

Perfect Blue

Group A
272
Pokemon: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu 12

Pokemon: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu

Round 3
32 vote difference
Pokemon: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu 12

Pokemon: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu

Round 3
Lost by 32 votes
Rurouni Kenshin 22

Rurouni Kenshin

Group A
381
Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho 11

Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho

Round 3
4 vote difference
Akira 6

Akira

Round 4
Lost by 18 votes
Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu 23

Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu

Group A
296
Tonari no Totoro 10

Tonari no Totoro

Round 3
18 vote difference
Tonari no Totoro 10

Tonari no Totoro

Round 3
Lost by 18 votes
Shoujo Kakumei Utena 24

Shoujo Kakumei Utena

Group A
212
Kidou Senshi Gundamu 41

Kidou Senshi Gundamu

Round 2
5 vote difference
Kidou Senshi Gundamu 41

Kidou Senshi Gundamu

Round 2
Lost by 5 votes
Cardcaptor Sakura 25

Cardcaptor Sakura

Group A
254
Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star 40

Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star

Round 2
20 vote difference
Great Teacher Onizuka 8

Great Teacher Onizuka

Round 3
Lost by 27 votes
Love Hina 26

Love Hina

Group A
188
Ranma ½ 39

Ranma ½

Round 2
4 vote difference
Ranma ½ 39

Ranma ½

Round 2
Lost by 4 votes
Hokuto no Ken 27

Hokuto no Ken

Group A
220
Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou 38

Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou

Round 2
27 vote difference
Akira 6

Akira

Round 3
Lost by 65 votes
Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon 28

Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon

Group A
275
Jin-Rou 37

Jin-Rou

Round 2
34 vote difference
Trigun 5

Trigun

Round 3
Lost by 44 votes
Digimon Adventure Movie 29

Digimon Adventure Movie

Group A
294
Tetsuwan Atom 36

Tetsuwan Atom

Round 2
43 vote difference
Ghost in the Shell 4

Ghost in the Shell

Round 3
Lost by 61 votes
Golden Boy 30

Golden Boy

Group A
219
Tenkuu no Escaflowne 35

Tenkuu no Escaflowne

Round 2
11 vote difference
Mononoke Hime 3

Mononoke Hime

Round 3
Lost by 63 votes
Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster 31

Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster

Group A
228
Kurenai no Buta 34

Kurenai no Buta

Round 2
29 vote difference
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Round 3
Lost by 97 votes
Rose of Versailles 32

Rose of Versailles

Group A
110
Mugen no Ryvius 97

Mugen no Ryvius

Round 1
30 vote difference
Lupin III 33

Lupin III

Round 2
Lost by 71 votes
Lupin III 33

Lupin III

Group A
279
Rose of Versailles 32

Rose of Versailles

Round 2
71 vote difference
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Round 3
Lost by 109 votes
Kurenai no Buta 34

Kurenai no Buta

Group A
153
Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster 31

Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster

Round 2
29 vote difference
Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster 31

Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster

Round 2
Lost by 29 votes
Tenkuu no Escaflowne 35

Tenkuu no Escaflowne

Group A
159
Golden Boy 30

Golden Boy

Round 2
11 vote difference
Golden Boy 30

Golden Boy

Round 2
Lost by 11 votes
Tetsuwan Atom 36

Tetsuwan Atom

Group A
182
Digimon Adventure Movie 29

Digimon Adventure Movie

Round 2
43 vote difference
Digimon Adventure Movie 29

Digimon Adventure Movie

Round 2
Lost by 43 votes
Jin-Rou 37

Jin-Rou

Group A
160
Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon 28

Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon

Round 2
34 vote difference
Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon 28

Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon

Round 2
Lost by 34 votes
Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou 38

Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou

Group A
138
Hokuto no Ken 27

Hokuto no Ken

Round 2
27 vote difference
Hokuto no Ken 27

Hokuto no Ken

Round 2
Lost by 27 votes
Ranma ½ 39

Ranma ½

Group A
230
Love Hina 26

Love Hina

Round 2
4 vote difference
Dragonball 7

Dragonball

Round 3
Lost by 54 votes
Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star 40

Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star

Group A
179
Cardcaptor Sakura 25

Cardcaptor Sakura

Round 2
20 vote difference
Cardcaptor Sakura 25

Cardcaptor Sakura

Round 2
Lost by 20 votes
Kidou Senshi Gundamu 41

Kidou Senshi Gundamu

Group A
230
Shoujo Kakumei Utena 24

Shoujo Kakumei Utena

Round 2
5 vote difference
Serial Experiments Lain 9

Serial Experiments Lain

Round 3
Lost by 32 votes
Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku 42

Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku

Group A
157
Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu 23

Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu

Round 2
36 vote difference
Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu 23

Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu

Round 2
Lost by 36 votes
Saint Seiya 43

Saint Seiya

Group A
151
Rurouni Kenshin 22

Rurouni Kenshin

Round 2
64 vote difference
Rurouni Kenshin 22

Rurouni Kenshin

Round 2
Lost by 64 votes
Boogiepop wa Warawanai: Boogiepop Phantom 44

Boogiepop wa Warawanai: Boogiepop Phantom

Group A
120
Seikai no Monshou 85

Seikai no Monshou

Round 1
35 vote difference
Perfect Blue 21

Perfect Blue

Round 2
Lost by 43 votes
Tenshi no Tamago 45

Tenshi no Tamago

Group A
141
Majo no Takkyuubin 20

Majo no Takkyuubin

Round 2
44 vote difference
Majo no Takkyuubin 20

Majo no Takkyuubin

Round 2
Lost by 44 votes
Vampire Hunter D (2000) 46

Vampire Hunter D (2000)

Group A
124
Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen 19

Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen

Round 2
50 vote difference
Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen 19

Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen

Round 2
Lost by 50 votes
Blue Gender 47

Blue Gender

Group A
115
Project A-Ko 82

Project A-Ko

Round 1
58 vote difference
Hotaru no Haka 18

Hotaru no Haka

Round 2
Lost by 62 votes
Initial D First Stage 48

Initial D First Stage

Group A
144
Blood: The Last Vampire 81

Blood: The Last Vampire

Round 1
27 vote difference
Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä 17

Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä

Round 2
Lost by 40 votes
Choujikuu Yousai Macross 49

Choujikuu Yousai Macross

Group A
150
Tenkuu no Laputa 16

Tenkuu no Laputa

Round 2
52 vote difference
Tenkuu no Laputa 16

Tenkuu no Laputa

Round 2
Lost by 52 votes
Ginga Tesudou 999 50

Ginga Tesudou 999

Group A
107
Flanders no Inu (Movie) 79

Flanders no Inu (Movie)

Round 1
30 vote difference
Digimon Adventure 15

Digimon Adventure

Round 2
Lost by 55 votes
Juubee Ninpuuchou 51

Juubee Ninpuuchou

Group A
114
Alps no Shoujo Heidi 78

Alps no Shoujo Heidi

Round 1
64 vote difference
Berserk 14

Berserk

Round 2
Lost by 91 votes
Slam Dunk 52

Slam Dunk

Group A
157
Yu☆Gi☆Oh! 13

Yu☆Gi☆Oh!

Round 2
51 vote difference
Yu☆Gi☆Oh! 13

Yu☆Gi☆Oh!

Round 2
Lost by 51 votes
Lodoss-tou Senki 53

Lodoss-tou Senki

Group A
99
Fushigi no Umi no Nadia 76

Fushigi no Umi no Nadia

Round 1
8 vote difference
Pokemon: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu 12

Pokemon: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu

Round 2
Lost by 76 votes
Space Battleship Yamato 54

Space Battleship Yamato

Group A
151
Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho 11

Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho

Round 2
60 vote difference
Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho 11

Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho

Round 2
Lost by 60 votes
Mimi wo Sumaseba 55

Mimi wo Sumaseba

Group A
115
Master Keaton 74

Master Keaton

Round 1
41 vote difference
Tonari no Totoro 10

Tonari no Totoro

Round 2
Lost by 77 votes
Slayers NEXT 56

Slayers NEXT

Group A
113
Ao no 6-gou 73

Ao no 6-gou

Round 1
29 vote difference
Serial Experiments Lain 9

Serial Experiments Lain

Round 2
Lost by 70 votes
Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: The Sealed Card 57

Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: The Sealed Card

Group A
121
Omoide Poroporo 72

Omoide Poroporo

Round 1
13 vote difference
Great Teacher Onizuka 8

Great Teacher Onizuka

Round 2
Lost by 65 votes
Urusei Yatsura 58

Urusei Yatsura

Group A
113
Monster Farm: Enbanseki no Himitsu 71

Monster Farm: Enbanseki no Himitsu

Round 1
41 vote difference
Dragonball 7

Dragonball

Round 2
Lost by 89 votes
Shin Cutey Honey 59

Shin Cutey Honey

Group A
58
Giant Robo the Animation 70

Giant Robo the Animation

Round 1
6 vote difference
Giant Robo the Animation 70

Giant Robo the Animation

Round 1
Lost by 6 votes
Hadashi no Gen 60

Hadashi no Gen

Group A
92
Mirai Shounen Conan 69

Mirai Shounen Conan

Round 1
13 vote difference
Trigun 5

Trigun

Round 2
Lost by 92 votes
Heppoko Jikken Animation Excel Saga 61

Heppoko Jikken Animation Excel Saga

Group A
108
Bastard!!: Ankoku no Hakai Kami 68

Bastard!!: Ankoku no Hakai Kami

Round 1
44 vote difference
Ghost in the Shell 4

Ghost in the Shell

Round 2
Lost by 116 votes
Tonari no Yamada-kun 62

Tonari no Yamada-kun

Group A
63
Memories 67

Memories

Round 1
3 vote difference
Memories 67

Memories

Round 1
Lost by 3 votes
Mobile Suit Gundam Turn A 63

Mobile Suit Gundam Turn A

Group A
105
Kidou Senshi Gundam 0080: Poketo no Naka no Sensou 66

Kidou Senshi Gundam 0080: Poketo no Naka no Sensou

Round 1
25 vote difference
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Round 2
Lost by 111 votes
Maison Ikkoku 64

Maison Ikkoku

Group A
65
Tetsuwan Birdy 65

Tetsuwan Birdy

Round 1
26 vote difference
Tetsuwan Birdy 65

Tetsuwan Birdy

Round 1
Lost by 26 votes
Tetsuwan Birdy 65

Tetsuwan Birdy

Group A
99
Maison Ikkoku 64

Maison Ikkoku

Round 1
26 vote difference
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Round 2
Lost by 139 votes
Kidou Senshi Gundam 0080: Poketo no Naka no Sensou 66

Kidou Senshi Gundam 0080: Poketo no Naka no Sensou

Group A
60
Mobile Suit Gundam Turn A 63

Mobile Suit Gundam Turn A

Round 1
25 vote difference
Mobile Suit Gundam Turn A 63

Mobile Suit Gundam Turn A

Round 1
Lost by 25 votes
Memories 67

Memories

Group A
84
Tonari no Yamada-kun 62

Tonari no Yamada-kun

Round 1
3 vote difference
Mononoke Hime 3

Mononoke Hime

Round 2
Lost by 88 votes
Bastard!!: Ankoku no Hakai Kami 68

Bastard!!: Ankoku no Hakai Kami

Group A
51
Heppoko Jikken Animation Excel Saga 61

Heppoko Jikken Animation Excel Saga

Round 1
44 vote difference
Heppoko Jikken Animation Excel Saga 61

Heppoko Jikken Animation Excel Saga

Round 1
Lost by 44 votes
Mirai Shounen Conan 69

Mirai Shounen Conan

Group A
62
Hadashi no Gen 60

Hadashi no Gen

Round 1
13 vote difference
Hadashi no Gen 60

Hadashi no Gen

Round 1
Lost by 13 votes
Giant Robo the Animation 70

Giant Robo the Animation

Group A
76
Shin Cutey Honey 59

Shin Cutey Honey

Round 1
6 vote difference
Akira 6

Akira

Round 2
Lost by 103 votes
Monster Farm: Enbanseki no Himitsu 71

Monster Farm: Enbanseki no Himitsu

Group A
53
Urusei Yatsura 58

Urusei Yatsura

Round 1
41 vote difference
Urusei Yatsura 58

Urusei Yatsura

Round 1
Lost by 41 votes
Omoide Poroporo 72

Omoide Poroporo

Group A
77
Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: The Sealed Card 57

Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: The Sealed Card

Round 1
13 vote difference
Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: The Sealed Card 57

Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: The Sealed Card

Round 1
Lost by 13 votes
Ao no 6-gou 73

Ao no 6-gou

Group A
58
Slayers NEXT 56

Slayers NEXT

Round 1
29 vote difference
Slayers NEXT 56

Slayers NEXT

Round 1
Lost by 29 votes
Master Keaton 74

Master Keaton

Group A
47
Mimi wo Sumaseba 55

Mimi wo Sumaseba

Round 1
41 vote difference
Mimi wo Sumaseba 55

Mimi wo Sumaseba

Round 1
Lost by 41 votes
Area 88 75

Area 88

Group A
17
Space Battleship Yamato 54

Space Battleship Yamato

Round 1
108 vote difference
Space Battleship Yamato 54

Space Battleship Yamato

Round 1
Lost by 108 votes
Fushigi no Umi no Nadia 76

Fushigi no Umi no Nadia

Group A
63
Lodoss-tou Senki 53

Lodoss-tou Senki

Round 1
8 vote difference
Lodoss-tou Senki 53

Lodoss-tou Senki

Round 1
Lost by 8 votes
Tenchi Muyō! Ryōōki 77

Tenchi Muyō! Ryōōki

Group A
63
Slam Dunk 52

Slam Dunk

Round 1
54 vote difference
Slam Dunk 52

Slam Dunk

Round 1
Lost by 54 votes
Alps no Shoujo Heidi 78

Alps no Shoujo Heidi

Group A
38
Juubee Ninpuuchou 51

Juubee Ninpuuchou

Round 1
64 vote difference
Juubee Ninpuuchou 51

Juubee Ninpuuchou

Round 1
Lost by 64 votes
Flanders no Inu (Movie) 79

Flanders no Inu (Movie)

Group A
48
Ginga Tesudou 999 50

Ginga Tesudou 999

Round 1
30 vote difference
Ginga Tesudou 999 50

Ginga Tesudou 999

Round 1
Lost by 30 votes
City Hunter 80

City Hunter

Group A
44
Choujikuu Yousai Macross 49

Choujikuu Yousai Macross

Round 1
72 vote difference
Choujikuu Yousai Macross 49

Choujikuu Yousai Macross

Round 1
Lost by 72 votes
Blood: The Last Vampire 81

Blood: The Last Vampire

Group A
76
Initial D First Stage 48

Initial D First Stage

Round 1
27 vote difference
Initial D First Stage 48

Initial D First Stage

Round 1
Lost by 27 votes
Project A-Ko 82

Project A-Ko

Group A
35
Blue Gender 47

Blue Gender

Round 1
58 vote difference
Blue Gender 47

Blue Gender

Round 1
Lost by 58 votes
Kyuuketsuhime Miyu (TV) 83

Kyuuketsuhime Miyu (TV)

Group A
36
Vampire Hunter D (2000) 46

Vampire Hunter D (2000)

Round 1
63 vote difference
Vampire Hunter D (2000) 46

Vampire Hunter D (2000)

Round 1
Lost by 63 votes
Otaku no Video 84

Otaku no Video

Group A
40
Tenshi no Tamago 45

Tenshi no Tamago

Round 1
69 vote difference
Tenshi no Tamago 45

Tenshi no Tamago

Round 1
Lost by 69 votes
Seikai no Monshou 85

Seikai no Monshou

Group A
53
Boogiepop wa Warawanai: Boogiepop Phantom 44

Boogiepop wa Warawanai: Boogiepop Phantom

Round 1
35 vote difference
Boogiepop wa Warawanai: Boogiepop Phantom 44

Boogiepop wa Warawanai: Boogiepop Phantom

Round 1
Lost by 35 votes
Youjuu Toshi 86

Youjuu Toshi

Group A
33
Saint Seiya 43

Saint Seiya

Round 1
92 vote difference
Saint Seiya 43

Saint Seiya

Round 1
Lost by 92 votes
Ie Naki Ko 87

Ie Naki Ko

Group A
17
Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku 42

Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku

Round 1
105 vote difference
Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku 42

Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku

Round 1
Lost by 105 votes
Ponpoko 88

Ponpoko

Group A
39
Kidou Senshi Gundamu 41

Kidou Senshi Gundamu

Round 1
102 vote difference
Kidou Senshi Gundamu 41

Kidou Senshi Gundamu

Round 1
Lost by 102 votes
Akage no Anne 89

Akage no Anne

Group A
37
Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star 40

Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star

Round 1
93 vote difference
Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star 40

Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star

Round 1
Lost by 93 votes
Ginga Tetsudou no Yoru 90

Ginga Tetsudou no Yoru

Group A
23
Ranma ½ 39

Ranma ½

Round 1
124 vote difference
Ranma ½ 39

Ranma ½

Round 1
Lost by 124 votes
Romeo no Aoi Sora 91

Romeo no Aoi Sora

Group A
29
Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou 38

Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou

Round 1
76 vote difference
Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou 38

Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou

Round 1
Lost by 76 votes
Hana yori Dango 92

Hana yori Dango

Group A
31
Jin-Rou 37

Jin-Rou

Round 1
92 vote difference
Jin-Rou 37

Jin-Rou

Round 1
Lost by 92 votes
Armitage III 93

Armitage III

Group A
32
Tetsuwan Atom 36

Tetsuwan Atom

Round 1
111 vote difference
Tetsuwan Atom 36

Tetsuwan Atom

Round 1
Lost by 111 votes
Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou 94

Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou

Group A
27
Tenkuu no Escaflowne 35

Tenkuu no Escaflowne

Round 1
89 vote difference
Tenkuu no Escaflowne 35

Tenkuu no Escaflowne

Round 1
Lost by 89 votes
Little Nemo 95

Little Nemo

Group A
28
Kurenai no Buta 34

Kurenai no Buta

Round 1
88 vote difference
Kurenai no Buta 34

Kurenai no Buta

Round 1
Lost by 88 votes
Kyou kara Ore wa!! 96

Kyou kara Ore wa!!

Group A
22
Lupin III 33

Lupin III

Round 1
153 vote difference
Lupin III 33

Lupin III

Round 1
Lost by 153 votes
Mugen no Ryvius 97

Mugen no Ryvius

Group A
61
Rose of Versailles 32

Rose of Versailles

Round 1
30 vote difference
Rose of Versailles 32

Rose of Versailles

Round 1
Lost by 30 votes
Yuusha-Ou GaoGaiGar 98

Yuusha-Ou GaoGaiGar

Group A
20
Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster 31

Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster

Round 1
125 vote difference
Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster 31

Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster

Round 1
Lost by 125 votes
Majutsushi Orphen 99

Majutsushi Orphen

Group A
29
Golden Boy 30

Golden Boy

Round 1
113 vote difference
Golden Boy 30

Golden Boy

Round 1
Lost by 113 votes
Ace no Nerae! 100

Ace no Nerae!

Group A
42
Digimon Adventure Movie 29

Digimon Adventure Movie

Round 1
134 vote difference
Digimon Adventure Movie 29

Digimon Adventure Movie

Round 1
Lost by 134 votes
Roujin Z 101

Roujin Z

Group A
22
Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon 28

Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon

Round 1
147 vote difference
Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon 28

Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon

Round 1
Lost by 147 votes
Yawara! 102

Yawara!

Group A
18
Hokuto no Ken 27

Hokuto no Ken

Round 1
125 vote difference
Hokuto no Ken 27

Hokuto no Ken

Round 1
Lost by 125 votes
NieA Under 7 103

NieA Under 7

Group A
32
Love Hina 26

Love Hina

Round 1
105 vote difference
Love Hina 26

Love Hina

Round 1
Lost by 105 votes
Onii-sama e... 104

Onii-sama e...

Group A
41
Cardcaptor Sakura 25

Cardcaptor Sakura

Round 1
109 vote difference
Cardcaptor Sakura 25

Cardcaptor Sakura

Round 1
Lost by 109 votes
Ayashi no Ceres 105

Ayashi no Ceres

Group A
21
Shoujo Kakumei Utena 24

Shoujo Kakumei Utena

Round 1
139 vote difference
Shoujo Kakumei Utena 24

Shoujo Kakumei Utena

Round 1
Lost by 139 votes
Video Girl Ai 106

Video Girl Ai

Group A
19
Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu 23

Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu

Round 1
163 vote difference
Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu 23

Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu

Round 1
Lost by 163 votes
Musekinin Kanchou Tylor 107

Musekinin Kanchou Tylor

Group A
21
Rurouni Kenshin 22

Rurouni Kenshin

Round 1
177 vote difference
Rurouni Kenshin 22

Rurouni Kenshin

Round 1
Lost by 177 votes
Gunnm 108

Gunnm

Group A
31
Perfect Blue 21

Perfect Blue

Round 1
126 vote difference
Perfect Blue 21

Perfect Blue

Round 1
Lost by 126 votes
Kamikaze Kaitou Jeanne 109

Kamikaze Kaitou Jeanne

Group A
17
Majo no Takkyuubin 20

Majo no Takkyuubin

Round 1
153 vote difference
Majo no Takkyuubin 20

Majo no Takkyuubin

Round 1
Lost by 153 votes
Gunsmith Cats 110

Gunsmith Cats

Group A
18
Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen 19

Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen

Round 1
163 vote difference
Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen 19

Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen

Round 1
Lost by 163 votes
Kachou Ouji 111

Kachou Ouji

Group A
22
Hotaru no Haka 18

Hotaru no Haka

Round 1
158 vote difference
Hotaru no Haka 18

Hotaru no Haka

Round 1
Lost by 158 votes
Kaze no Na wa Amnesia 112

Kaze no Na wa Amnesia

Group A
28
Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä 17

Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä

Round 1
175 vote difference
Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä 17

Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä

Round 1
Lost by 175 votes
Taiyou no Ko Esteban 113

Taiyou no Ko Esteban

Group A
13
Tenkuu no Laputa 16

Tenkuu no Laputa

Round 1
208 vote difference
Tenkuu no Laputa 16

Tenkuu no Laputa

Round 1
Lost by 208 votes
Blue Seed 114

Blue Seed

Group A
37
Digimon Adventure 15

Digimon Adventure

Round 1
156 vote difference
Digimon Adventure 15

Digimon Adventure

Round 1
Lost by 156 votes
Candy Candy 115

Candy Candy

Group A
8
Berserk 14

Berserk

Round 1
236 vote difference
Berserk 14

Berserk

Round 1
Lost by 236 votes
Gasaraki 116

Gasaraki

Group A
47
Yu☆Gi☆Oh! 13

Yu☆Gi☆Oh!

Round 1
176 vote difference
Yu☆Gi☆Oh! 13

Yu☆Gi☆Oh!

Round 1
Lost by 176 votes
Natsu e no Tobira 117

Natsu e no Tobira

Group A
23
Pokemon: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu 12

Pokemon: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu

Round 1
218 vote difference
Pokemon: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu 12

Pokemon: Mewtwo no Gyakushuu

Round 1
Lost by 218 votes
Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa 118

Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa

Group A
24
Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho 11

Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho

Round 1
169 vote difference
Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho 11

Yuu☆Yuu☆Hakusho

Round 1
Lost by 169 votes
Dirty Pair 119

Dirty Pair

Group A
26
Tonari no Totoro 10

Tonari no Totoro

Round 1
188 vote difference
Tonari no Totoro 10

Tonari no Totoro

Round 1
Lost by 188 votes
Flanders no Inu 120

Flanders no Inu

Group A
14
Serial Experiments Lain 9

Serial Experiments Lain

Round 1
223 vote difference
Serial Experiments Lain 9

Serial Experiments Lain

Round 1
Lost by 223 votes
Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo (TV) 121

Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo (TV)

Group A
17
Great Teacher Onizuka 8

Great Teacher Onizuka

Round 1
219 vote difference
Great Teacher Onizuka 8

Great Teacher Onizuka

Round 1
Lost by 219 votes
Venus Wars 122

Venus Wars

Group A
15
Dragonball 7

Dragonball

Round 1
220 vote difference
Dragonball 7

Dragonball

Round 1
Lost by 220 votes
Watashi no Ashinaga Oji-san 123

Watashi no Ashinaga Oji-san

Group A
11
Akira 6

Akira

Round 1
235 vote difference
Akira 6

Akira

Round 1
Lost by 235 votes
Legend of Basara 124

Legend of Basara

Group A
18
Trigun 5

Trigun

Round 1
238 vote difference
Trigun 5

Trigun

Round 1
Lost by 238 votes
Shonan Junai Gumi! 125

Shonan Junai Gumi!

Group A
13
Ghost in the Shell 4

Ghost in the Shell

Round 1
284 vote difference
Ghost in the Shell 4

Ghost in the Shell

Round 1
Lost by 284 votes
Shoukoujo Sara 126

Shoukoujo Sara

Group A
15
Mononoke Hime 3

Mononoke Hime

Round 1
221 vote difference
Mononoke Hime 3

Mononoke Hime

Round 1
Lost by 221 votes
Eikyuu Kazoku 127

Eikyuu Kazoku

Group A
21
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Round 1
279 vote difference
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Round 1
Lost by 279 votes
Green Legend Ran 128

Green Legend Ran

Group A
16
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Round 1
348 vote difference
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Round 1
Lost by 348 votes