Favorite Anime Series Pre-2006

Entrant Statistics

Entrant Votes Closest Match Lost To
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Group A
3256
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Round 7
42 vote difference
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Group B
2799
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Round 7
42 vote difference
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Round 7
Lost by 42 votes
Samurai Champloo 3

Samurai Champloo

Group B
2058
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Round 6
107 vote difference
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Round 6
Lost by 107 votes
Trigun 4

Trigun

Group A
1829
Dragon Ball Z 5

Dragon Ball Z

Round 5
44 vote difference
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Round 6
Lost by 353 votes
Dragon Ball Z 5

Dragon Ball Z

Group A
1598
Berserk 12

Berserk

Round 4
26 vote difference
Trigun 4

Trigun

Round 5
Lost by 44 votes
Dragon Ball 6

Dragon Ball

Group B
1369
Monster 11

Monster

Round 4
49 vote difference
Samurai Champloo 3

Samurai Champloo

Round 5
Lost by 167 votes
Ghost in the Shell: SAC 7

Ghost in the Shell: SAC

Group B
1529
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Round 5
188 vote difference
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Round 5
Lost by 188 votes
Pokemon 8

Pokemon

Group A
1404
Great Teacher Onizuka 9

Great Teacher Onizuka

Round 4
45 vote difference
Great Teacher Onizuka 9

Great Teacher Onizuka

Round 4
Lost by 45 votes
Great Teacher Onizuka 9

Great Teacher Onizuka

Group A
1374
Pokemon 8

Pokemon

Round 4
45 vote difference
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Round 5
Lost by 224 votes
Elfen Lied 10

Elfen Lied

Group B
930
Sailor Moon 23

Sailor Moon

Round 3
38 vote difference
Ghost in the Shell: SAC 7

Ghost in the Shell: SAC

Round 4
Lost by 205 votes
Monster 11

Monster

Group B
1057
Dragon Ball 6

Dragon Ball

Round 4
49 vote difference
Dragon Ball 6

Dragon Ball

Round 4
Lost by 49 votes
Berserk 12

Berserk

Group A
1212
Dragon Ball Z 5

Dragon Ball Z

Round 4
26 vote difference
Dragon Ball Z 5

Dragon Ball Z

Round 4
Lost by 26 votes
Yu Yu Hakusho 13

Yu Yu Hakusho

Group A
960
Planetes 20

Planetes

Round 3
33 vote difference
Trigun 4

Trigun

Round 4
Lost by 157 votes
Legend of the Galactic Heroes 14

Legend of the Galactic Heroes

Group B
831
Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters 19

Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters

Round 3
47 vote difference
Samurai Champloo 3

Samurai Champloo

Round 4
Lost by 214 votes
Full Metal Panic! 15

Full Metal Panic!

Group B
695
Rurouni Kenshin 18

Rurouni Kenshin

Round 3
26 vote difference
Rurouni Kenshin 18

Rurouni Kenshin

Round 3
Lost by 26 votes
Serial Experiments Lain 16

Serial Experiments Lain

Group A
1098
Digimon Adventure 17

Digimon Adventure

Round 3
67 vote difference
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Round 4
Lost by 315 votes
Digimon Adventure 17

Digimon Adventure

Group A
846
Serial Experiments Lain 16

Serial Experiments Lain

Round 3
67 vote difference
Serial Experiments Lain 16

Serial Experiments Lain

Round 3
Lost by 67 votes
Rurouni Kenshin 18

Rurouni Kenshin

Group B
947
Full Metal Panic! 15

Full Metal Panic!

Round 3
26 vote difference
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Round 4
Lost by 257 votes
Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters 19

Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters

Group B
628
Legend of the Galactic Heroes 14

Legend of the Galactic Heroes

Round 3
47 vote difference
Legend of the Galactic Heroes 14

Legend of the Galactic Heroes

Round 3
Lost by 47 votes
Planetes 20

Planetes

Group A
660
Yu Yu Hakusho 13

Yu Yu Hakusho

Round 3
33 vote difference
Yu Yu Hakusho 13

Yu Yu Hakusho

Round 3
Lost by 33 votes
Paranoia Agent 21

Paranoia Agent

Group A
641
Love Hina 44

Love Hina

Round 2
91 vote difference
Berserk 12

Berserk

Round 3
Lost by 153 votes
Azumanga Daioh 22

Azumanga Daioh

Group B
498
Genshiken 43

Genshiken

Round 2
76 vote difference
Monster 11

Monster

Round 3
Lost by 183 votes
Sailor Moon 23

Sailor Moon

Group B
631
Elfen Lied 10

Elfen Lied

Round 3
38 vote difference
Elfen Lied 10

Elfen Lied

Round 3
Lost by 38 votes
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu 24

Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu

Group A
656
Ranma ½ 41

Ranma ½

Round 2
108 vote difference
Great Teacher Onizuka 9

Great Teacher Onizuka

Round 3
Lost by 134 votes
Cardcaptor Sakura 25

Cardcaptor Sakura

Group A
631
Fruits Basket 40

Fruits Basket

Round 2
90 vote difference
Pokemon 8

Pokemon

Round 3
Lost by 150 votes
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing 26

Mobile Suit Gundam Wing

Group B
432
Chobits 39

Chobits

Round 2
13 vote difference
Ghost in the Shell: SAC 7

Ghost in the Shell: SAC

Round 3
Lost by 223 votes
Fist of the North Star 27

Fist of the North Star

Group B
421
Wolf's Rain 38

Wolf's Rain

Round 2
0 vote difference
Dragon Ball 6

Dragon Ball

Round 3
Lost by 189 votes
Haibane Renmei 28

Haibane Renmei

Group A
572
Beyblade 37

Beyblade

Round 2
44 vote difference
Dragon Ball Z 5

Dragon Ball Z

Round 3
Lost by 144 votes
Lupin III 29

Lupin III

Group A
560
Beck 36

Beck

Round 2
58 vote difference
Trigun 4

Trigun

Round 3
Lost by 219 votes
Revolutionary Girl Utena 30

Revolutionary Girl Utena

Group B
484
Dragonball GT 35

Dragonball GT

Round 2
33 vote difference
Samurai Champloo 3

Samurai Champloo

Round 3
Lost by 205 votes
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo 31

Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo

Group B
437
Shaman King 34

Shaman King

Round 2
66 vote difference
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Round 3
Lost by 287 votes
Kino's Journey: The Beautiful World 32

Kino's Journey: The Beautiful World

Group A
509
The Big O 33

The Big O

Round 2
47 vote difference
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Round 3
Lost by 314 votes
The Big O 33

The Big O

Group A
389
Kino's Journey: The Beautiful World 32

Kino's Journey: The Beautiful World

Round 2
47 vote difference
Kino's Journey: The Beautiful World 32

Kino's Journey: The Beautiful World

Round 2
Lost by 47 votes
Shaman King 34

Shaman King

Group B
319
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo 31

Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo

Round 2
66 vote difference
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo 31

Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo

Round 2
Lost by 66 votes
Dragonball GT 35

Dragonball GT

Group B
354
Revolutionary Girl Utena 30

Revolutionary Girl Utena

Round 2
33 vote difference
Revolutionary Girl Utena 30

Revolutionary Girl Utena

Round 2
Lost by 33 votes
Beck 36

Beck

Group A
375
Lupin III 29

Lupin III

Round 2
58 vote difference
Lupin III 29

Lupin III

Round 2
Lost by 58 votes
Beyblade 37

Beyblade

Group A
364
Haibane Renmei 28

Haibane Renmei

Round 2
44 vote difference
Haibane Renmei 28

Haibane Renmei

Round 2
Lost by 44 votes
Wolf's Rain 38

Wolf's Rain

Group B
346
Fist of the North Star 27

Fist of the North Star

Round 2
0 vote difference
Chobits 39

Chobits

Group B
358
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing 26

Mobile Suit Gundam Wing

Round 2
13 vote difference
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing 26

Mobile Suit Gundam Wing

Round 2
Lost by 13 votes
Fruits Basket 40

Fruits Basket

Group A
355
Cardcaptor Sakura 25

Cardcaptor Sakura

Round 2
90 vote difference
Cardcaptor Sakura 25

Cardcaptor Sakura

Round 2
Lost by 90 votes
Ranma ½ 41

Ranma ½

Group A
316
Record of Lodoss War 88

Record of Lodoss War

Round 1
88 vote difference
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu 24

Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu

Round 2
Lost by 108 votes
Last Exile 42

Last Exile

Group B
302
Sailor Moon 23

Sailor Moon

Round 2
97 vote difference
Sailor Moon 23

Sailor Moon

Round 2
Lost by 97 votes
Genshiken 43

Genshiken

Group B
268
Azumanga Daioh 22

Azumanga Daioh

Round 2
76 vote difference
Azumanga Daioh 22

Azumanga Daioh

Round 2
Lost by 76 votes
Love Hina 44

Love Hina

Group A
347
Paranoia Agent 21

Paranoia Agent

Round 2
91 vote difference
Paranoia Agent 21

Paranoia Agent

Round 2
Lost by 91 votes
Outlaw Star 45

Outlaw Star

Group A
336
Planetes 20

Planetes

Round 2
78 vote difference
Planetes 20

Planetes

Round 2
Lost by 78 votes
Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo 46

Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo

Group B
246
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam 83

Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam

Round 1
28 vote difference
Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters 19

Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters

Round 2
Lost by 118 votes
Gantz 47

Gantz

Group B
225
Noir 82

Noir

Round 1
46 vote difference
Rurouni Kenshin 18

Rurouni Kenshin

Round 2
Lost by 208 votes
.hack//Sign 48

.hack//Sign

Group A
410
Digimon Adventure 17

Digimon Adventure

Round 2
128 vote difference
Digimon Adventure 17

Digimon Adventure

Round 2
Lost by 128 votes
Princess Tutu 49

Princess Tutu

Group A
276
12 Kingdoms 80

12 Kingdoms

Round 1
55 vote difference
Serial Experiments Lain 16

Serial Experiments Lain

Round 2
Lost by 191 votes
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed 50

Mobile Suit Gundam Seed

Group B
298
Scrapped Princess 79

Scrapped Princess

Round 1
113 vote difference
Full Metal Panic! 15

Full Metal Panic!

Round 2
Lost by 130 votes
Cromartie High School 51

Cromartie High School

Group B
238
Chrno Crusade 78

Chrno Crusade

Round 1
40 vote difference
Legend of the Galactic Heroes 14

Legend of the Galactic Heroes

Round 2
Lost by 121 votes
The Vision of Escaflowne 52

The Vision of Escaflowne

Group A
307
Ghost Stories 77

Ghost Stories

Round 1
70 vote difference
Yu Yu Hakusho 13

Yu Yu Hakusho

Round 2
Lost by 121 votes
Initial D 53

Initial D

Group A
339
Monster Rancher 76

Monster Rancher

Round 1
143 vote difference
Berserk 12

Berserk

Round 2
Lost by 192 votes
Texhnolyze 54

Texhnolyze

Group B
239
Gungrave 75

Gungrave

Round 1
53 vote difference
Monster 11

Monster

Round 2
Lost by 178 votes
Mobile Suit Gundam 55

Mobile Suit Gundam

Group B
301
Scryed 74

Scryed

Round 1
94 vote difference
Elfen Lied 10

Elfen Lied

Round 2
Lost by 124 votes
Gunslinger Girl 56

Gunslinger Girl

Group A
296
His and Her Circumstances 73

His and Her Circumstances

Round 1
102 vote difference
Great Teacher Onizuka 9

Great Teacher Onizuka

Round 2
Lost by 197 votes
Sonic X 57

Sonic X

Group A
179
Oh! My Goddess 72

Oh! My Goddess

Round 1
43 vote difference
Oh! My Goddess 72

Oh! My Goddess

Round 1
Lost by 43 votes
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team 58

Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team

Group B
181
Mobile Fighter G Gundam 71

Mobile Fighter G Gundam

Round 1
16 vote difference
Ghost in the Shell: SAC 7

Ghost in the Shell: SAC

Round 2
Lost by 245 votes
Macross 59

Macross

Group B
233
Tenchi Muyo! 70

Tenchi Muyo!

Round 1
38 vote difference
Dragon Ball 6

Dragon Ball

Round 2
Lost by 174 votes
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha 60

Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha

Group A
154
Hikaru no Go 69

Hikaru no Go

Round 1
12 vote difference
Hikaru no Go 69

Hikaru no Go

Round 1
Lost by 12 votes
Slayers 61

Slayers

Group A
213
Samurai 7 68

Samurai 7

Round 1
14 vote difference
Trigun 4

Trigun

Round 2
Lost by 268 votes
Slam Dunk 62

Slam Dunk

Group B
177
RahXephon 67

RahXephon

Round 1
17 vote difference
Samurai Champloo 3

Samurai Champloo

Round 2
Lost by 303 votes
Now and Then, Here and There 63

Now and Then, Here and There

Group B
214
D.N.Angel 66

D.N.Angel

Round 1
57 vote difference
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Round 2
Lost by 348 votes
Air 64

Air

Group A
284
Rave Master 65

Rave Master

Round 1
82 vote difference
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Round 2
Lost by 397 votes
Rave Master 65

Rave Master

Group A
152
Air 64

Air

Round 1
82 vote difference
Air 64

Air

Round 1
Lost by 82 votes
D.N.Angel 66

D.N.Angel

Group B
109
Now and Then, Here and There 63

Now and Then, Here and There

Round 1
57 vote difference
Now and Then, Here and There 63

Now and Then, Here and There

Round 1
Lost by 57 votes
RahXephon 67

RahXephon

Group B
118
Slam Dunk 62

Slam Dunk

Round 1
17 vote difference
Slam Dunk 62

Slam Dunk

Round 1
Lost by 17 votes
Samurai 7 68

Samurai 7

Group A
151
Slayers 61

Slayers

Round 1
14 vote difference
Slayers 61

Slayers

Round 1
Lost by 14 votes
Hikaru no Go 69

Hikaru no Go

Group A
246
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha 60

Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha

Round 1
12 vote difference
Dragon Ball Z 5

Dragon Ball Z

Round 2
Lost by 244 votes
Tenchi Muyo! 70

Tenchi Muyo!

Group B
109
Macross 59

Macross

Round 1
38 vote difference
Macross 59

Macross

Round 1
Lost by 38 votes
Mobile Fighter G Gundam 71

Mobile Fighter G Gundam

Group B
110
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team 58

Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team

Round 1
16 vote difference
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team 58

Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team

Round 1
Lost by 16 votes
Oh! My Goddess 72

Oh! My Goddess

Group A
311
Sonic X 57

Sonic X

Round 1
43 vote difference
Pokemon 8

Pokemon

Round 2
Lost by 250 votes
His and Her Circumstances 73

His and Her Circumstances

Group A
124
Gunslinger Girl 56

Gunslinger Girl

Round 1
102 vote difference
Gunslinger Girl 56

Gunslinger Girl

Round 1
Lost by 102 votes
Scryed 74

Scryed

Group B
83
Mobile Suit Gundam 55

Mobile Suit Gundam

Round 1
94 vote difference
Mobile Suit Gundam 55

Mobile Suit Gundam

Round 1
Lost by 94 votes
Gungrave 75

Gungrave

Group B
115
Texhnolyze 54

Texhnolyze

Round 1
53 vote difference
Texhnolyze 54

Texhnolyze

Round 1
Lost by 53 votes
Monster Rancher 76

Monster Rancher

Group A
112
Initial D 53

Initial D

Round 1
143 vote difference
Initial D 53

Initial D

Round 1
Lost by 143 votes
Ghost Stories 77

Ghost Stories

Group A
134
The Vision of Escaflowne 52

The Vision of Escaflowne

Round 1
70 vote difference
The Vision of Escaflowne 52

The Vision of Escaflowne

Round 1
Lost by 70 votes
Chrno Crusade 78

Chrno Crusade

Group B
111
Cromartie High School 51

Cromartie High School

Round 1
40 vote difference
Cromartie High School 51

Cromartie High School

Round 1
Lost by 40 votes
Scrapped Princess 79

Scrapped Princess

Group B
85
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed 50

Mobile Suit Gundam Seed

Round 1
113 vote difference
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed 50

Mobile Suit Gundam Seed

Round 1
Lost by 113 votes
12 Kingdoms 80

12 Kingdoms

Group A
144
Princess Tutu 49

Princess Tutu

Round 1
55 vote difference
Princess Tutu 49

Princess Tutu

Round 1
Lost by 55 votes
Basilisk: Kouga Ninpou Chou 81

Basilisk: Kouga Ninpou Chou

Group A
97
.hack//Sign 48

.hack//Sign

Round 1
190 vote difference
.hack//Sign 48

.hack//Sign

Round 1
Lost by 190 votes
Noir 82

Noir

Group B
112
Gantz 47

Gantz

Round 1
46 vote difference
Gantz 47

Gantz

Round 1
Lost by 46 votes
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam 83

Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam

Group B
120
Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo 46

Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo

Round 1
28 vote difference
Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo 46

Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo

Round 1
Lost by 28 votes
Rozen Maiden 84

Rozen Maiden

Group A
100
Outlaw Star 45

Outlaw Star

Round 1
133 vote difference
Outlaw Star 45

Outlaw Star

Round 1
Lost by 133 votes
Galaxy Express 999 85

Galaxy Express 999

Group A
115
Love Hina 44

Love Hina

Round 1
116 vote difference
Love Hina 44

Love Hina

Round 1
Lost by 116 votes
Blue Gender 86

Blue Gender

Group B
75
Genshiken 43

Genshiken

Round 1
91 vote difference
Genshiken 43

Genshiken

Round 1
Lost by 91 votes
Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ 87

Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ

Group B
75
Last Exile 42

Last Exile

Round 1
116 vote difference
Last Exile 42

Last Exile

Round 1
Lost by 116 votes
Record of Lodoss War 88

Record of Lodoss War

Group A
126
Ranma ½ 41

Ranma ½

Round 1
88 vote difference
Ranma ½ 41

Ranma ½

Round 1
Lost by 88 votes
X 89

X

Group A
115
Fruits Basket 40

Fruits Basket

Round 1
123 vote difference
Fruits Basket 40

Fruits Basket

Round 1
Lost by 123 votes
Onegai☆Teacher 90

Onegai☆Teacher

Group B
64
Chobits 39

Chobits

Round 1
150 vote difference
Chobits 39

Chobits

Round 1
Lost by 150 votes
Rose of Versailles 91

Rose of Versailles

Group B
51
Wolf's Rain 38

Wolf's Rain

Round 1
157 vote difference
Wolf's Rain 38

Wolf's Rain

Round 1
Lost by 157 votes
Excel Saga 92

Excel Saga

Group A
156
Beyblade 37

Beyblade

Round 1
72 vote difference
Beyblade 37

Beyblade

Round 1
Lost by 72 votes
Mahou Sensei Negima! 93

Mahou Sensei Negima!

Group A
97
Beck 36

Beck

Round 1
164 vote difference
Beck 36

Beck

Round 1
Lost by 164 votes
Crest of the Stars 94

Crest of the Stars

Group B
111
Dragonball GT 35

Dragonball GT

Round 1
85 vote difference
Dragonball GT 35

Dragonball GT

Round 1
Lost by 85 votes
Getbackers 95

Getbackers

Group B
77
Shaman King 34

Shaman King

Round 1
118 vote difference
Shaman King 34

Shaman King

Round 1
Lost by 118 votes
Witch Hunter Robin 96

Witch Hunter Robin

Group A
106
The Big O 33

The Big O

Round 1
155 vote difference
The Big O 33

The Big O

Round 1
Lost by 155 votes
Bubblegum Crisis Tokyo 2040 97

Bubblegum Crisis Tokyo 2040

Group A
124
Kino's Journey: The Beautiful World 32

Kino's Journey: The Beautiful World

Round 1
122 vote difference
Kino's Journey: The Beautiful World 32

Kino's Journey: The Beautiful World

Round 1
Lost by 122 votes
Uchuu Senkan Yamato 98

Uchuu Senkan Yamato

Group B
97
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo 31

Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo

Round 1
72 vote difference
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo 31

Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo

Round 1
Lost by 72 votes
R.O.D. the TV 99

R.O.D. the TV

Group B
67
Revolutionary Girl Utena 30

Revolutionary Girl Utena

Round 1
125 vote difference
Revolutionary Girl Utena 30

Revolutionary Girl Utena

Round 1
Lost by 125 votes
Zoids: Chaotic Century 100

Zoids: Chaotic Century

Group A
69
Lupin III 29

Lupin III

Round 1
231 vote difference
Lupin III 29

Lupin III

Round 1
Lost by 231 votes
Boogiepop Phantom 101

Boogiepop Phantom

Group A
86
Haibane Renmei 28

Haibane Renmei

Round 1
152 vote difference
Haibane Renmei 28

Haibane Renmei

Round 1
Lost by 152 votes
Speed Grapher 102

Speed Grapher

Group B
73
Fist of the North Star 27

Fist of the North Star

Round 1
114 vote difference
Fist of the North Star 27

Fist of the North Star

Round 1
Lost by 114 votes
He is My Master 103

He is My Master

Group B
54
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing 26

Mobile Suit Gundam Wing

Round 1
149 vote difference
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing 26

Mobile Suit Gundam Wing

Round 1
Lost by 149 votes
Koi Kaze 104

Koi Kaze

Group A
109
Cardcaptor Sakura 25

Cardcaptor Sakura

Round 1
161 vote difference
Cardcaptor Sakura 25

Cardcaptor Sakura

Round 1
Lost by 161 votes
Paradise Kiss 105

Paradise Kiss

Group A
72
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu 24

Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu

Round 1
251 vote difference
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu 24

Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu

Round 1
Lost by 251 votes
Gilgamesh 106

Gilgamesh

Group B
65
Sailor Moon 23

Sailor Moon

Round 1
176 vote difference
Sailor Moon 23

Sailor Moon

Round 1
Lost by 176 votes
Rumbling Hearts 107

Rumbling Hearts

Group B
59
Azumanga Daioh 22

Azumanga Daioh

Round 1
167 vote difference
Azumanga Daioh 22

Azumanga Daioh

Round 1
Lost by 167 votes
Duel Masters 108

Duel Masters

Group A
95
Paranoia Agent 21

Paranoia Agent

Round 1
215 vote difference
Paranoia Agent 21

Paranoia Agent

Round 1
Lost by 215 votes
Mai-HiME 109

Mai-HiME

Group A
61
Planetes 20

Planetes

Round 1
246 vote difference
Planetes 20

Planetes

Round 1
Lost by 246 votes
Abenobashi Magical Shopping District 110

Abenobashi Magical Shopping District

Group B
81
Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters 19

Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters

Round 1
154 vote difference
Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters 19

Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters

Round 1
Lost by 154 votes
Tenjou Tenge 111

Tenjou Tenge

Group B
30
Rurouni Kenshin 18

Rurouni Kenshin

Round 1
291 vote difference
Rurouni Kenshin 18

Rurouni Kenshin

Round 1
Lost by 291 votes
Vandread 112

Vandread

Group A
77
Digimon Adventure 17

Digimon Adventure

Round 1
314 vote difference
Digimon Adventure 17

Digimon Adventure

Round 1
Lost by 314 votes
Fushigi Yuugi 113

Fushigi Yuugi

Group A
49
Serial Experiments Lain 16

Serial Experiments Lain

Round 1
375 vote difference
Serial Experiments Lain 16

Serial Experiments Lain

Round 1
Lost by 375 votes
Urusei Yatsura 114

Urusei Yatsura

Group B
39
Full Metal Panic! 15

Full Metal Panic!

Round 1
254 vote difference
Full Metal Panic! 15

Full Metal Panic!

Round 1
Lost by 254 votes
Touch 115

Touch

Group B
36
Legend of the Galactic Heroes 14

Legend of the Galactic Heroes

Round 1
218 vote difference
Legend of the Galactic Heroes 14

Legend of the Galactic Heroes

Round 1
Lost by 218 votes
Suzuka 116

Suzuka

Group A
79
Yu Yu Hakusho 13

Yu Yu Hakusho

Round 1
286 vote difference
Yu Yu Hakusho 13

Yu Yu Hakusho

Round 1
Lost by 286 votes
Turn A Gundam 117

Turn A Gundam

Group A
69
Berserk 12

Berserk

Round 1
331 vote difference
Berserk 12

Berserk

Round 1
Lost by 331 votes
Midori no Hibi 118

Midori no Hibi

Group B
46
Monster 11

Monster

Round 1
250 vote difference
Monster 11

Monster

Round 1
Lost by 250 votes
Magic Knight Rayearth 119

Magic Knight Rayearth

Group B
68
Elfen Lied 10

Elfen Lied

Round 1
233 vote difference
Elfen Lied 10

Elfen Lied

Round 1
Lost by 233 votes
Martian Successor Nadesico 120

Martian Successor Nadesico

Group A
51
Great Teacher Onizuka 9

Great Teacher Onizuka

Round 1
368 vote difference
Great Teacher Onizuka 9

Great Teacher Onizuka

Round 1
Lost by 368 votes
DearS 121

DearS

Group A
70
Pokemon 8

Pokemon

Round 1
432 vote difference
Pokemon 8

Pokemon

Round 1
Lost by 432 votes
Fushigi no Umi no Nadia 122

Fushigi no Umi no Nadia

Group B
25
Ghost in the Shell: SAC 7

Ghost in the Shell: SAC

Round 1
340 vote difference
Ghost in the Shell: SAC 7

Ghost in the Shell: SAC

Round 1
Lost by 340 votes
Kamichu! 123

Kamichu!

Group B
56
Dragon Ball 6

Dragon Ball

Round 1
268 vote difference
Dragon Ball 6

Dragon Ball

Round 1
Lost by 268 votes
Sousei no Aquarion 124

Sousei no Aquarion

Group A
56
Dragon Ball Z 5

Dragon Ball Z

Round 1
424 vote difference
Dragon Ball Z 5

Dragon Ball Z

Round 1
Lost by 424 votes
Full Moon 125

Full Moon

Group A
36
Trigun 4

Trigun

Round 1
459 vote difference
Trigun 4

Trigun

Round 1
Lost by 459 votes
This Ugly Yet Beautiful World 126

This Ugly Yet Beautiful World

Group B
32
Samurai Champloo 3

Samurai Champloo

Round 1
365 vote difference
Samurai Champloo 3

Samurai Champloo

Round 1
Lost by 365 votes
Heidi: Girl of the Alps 127

Heidi: Girl of the Alps

Group B
37
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Round 1
415 vote difference
Neon Genesis Evangelion 2

Neon Genesis Evangelion

Round 1
Lost by 415 votes
The Irresponsible Captain Tylor 128

The Irresponsible Captain Tylor

Group A
33
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Round 1
635 vote difference
Cowboy Bebop 1

Cowboy Bebop

Round 1
Lost by 635 votes