Guy of the Year: 2018

Entrant Statistics

Entrant Votes Closest Match Lost To
Sakuta Azusagawa 1

Sakuta Azusagawa

Group A
1440
Kirill Vrubel 64

Kirill Vrubel

Round 1
132 vote difference
Goblin Slayer 2

Goblin Slayer

Group A
908
Tarō Kabakura 7

Tarō Kabakura

Round 4
82 vote difference
Sakuta Azusagawa 1

Sakuta Azusagawa

Round 6
Lost by 300 votes
Mirio Toogata 3

Mirio Toogata

Group A
694
Kouhei Imamura 14

Kouhei Imamura

Round 3
75 vote difference
Goblin Slayer 2

Goblin Slayer

Round 5
Lost by 104 votes
Goro 4

Goro

Group A
581
Yoshifumi Nitta 13

Yoshifumi Nitta

Round 3
10 vote difference
Sakuta Azusagawa 1

Sakuta Azusagawa

Round 5
Lost by 180 votes
Hiro 5

Hiro

Group A
469
Goro 4

Goro

Round 4
33 vote difference
Goro 4

Goro

Round 4
Lost by 33 votes
Inasa Yoarashi 6

Inasa Yoarashi

Group A
441
Ryuuou Edogawa 59

Ryuuou Edogawa

Round 1
63 vote difference
Mirio Toogata 3

Mirio Toogata

Round 4
Lost by 110 votes
Tarō Kabakura 7

Tarō Kabakura

Group A
435
Gilbert Bougainvillea 10

Gilbert Bougainvillea

Round 3
46 vote difference
Goblin Slayer 2

Goblin Slayer

Round 4
Lost by 82 votes
Iori Kitahara 8

Iori Kitahara

Group A
329
Diablo 9

Diablo

Round 3
2 vote difference
Sakuta Azusagawa 1

Sakuta Azusagawa

Round 4
Lost by 194 votes
Diablo 9

Diablo

Group A
278
Iori Kitahara 8

Iori Kitahara

Round 3
2 vote difference
Iori Kitahara 8

Iori Kitahara

Round 3
Lost by 2 votes
Gilbert Bougainvillea 10

Gilbert Bougainvillea

Group A
235
Makoto Tachibana 23

Makoto Tachibana

Round 2
13 vote difference
Tarō Kabakura 7

Tarō Kabakura

Round 3
Lost by 46 votes
Zorome 11

Zorome

Group A
235
Saichi Sugimoto 22

Saichi Sugimoto

Round 2
12 vote difference
Inasa Yoarashi 6

Inasa Yoarashi

Round 3
Lost by 85 votes
Mitsuru 12

Mitsuru

Group A
133
Phoenix Wright 44

Phoenix Wright

Round 2
6 vote difference
Phoenix Wright 44

Phoenix Wright

Round 2
Lost by 6 votes
Yoshifumi Nitta 13

Yoshifumi Nitta

Group A
314
Goro 4

Goro

Round 3
10 vote difference
Goro 4

Goro

Round 3
Lost by 10 votes
Kouhei Imamura 14

Kouhei Imamura

Group A
256
Odanna 51

Odanna

Round 1
31 vote difference
Mirio Toogata 3

Mirio Toogata

Round 3
Lost by 75 votes
Claudia Hodgins 15

Claudia Hodgins

Group A
244
Kuki Urie 18

Kuki Urie

Round 2
40 vote difference
Goblin Slayer 2

Goblin Slayer

Round 3
Lost by 110 votes
You Shindou 16

You Shindou

Group A
229
Haruka Nanase 17

Haruka Nanase

Round 2
24 vote difference
Sakuta Azusagawa 1

Sakuta Azusagawa

Round 3
Lost by 220 votes
Haruka Nanase 17

Haruka Nanase

Group A
144
You Shindou 16

You Shindou

Round 2
24 vote difference
You Shindou 16

You Shindou

Round 2
Lost by 24 votes
Kuki Urie 18

Kuki Urie

Group A
106
Shizuru Isurugi 47

Shizuru Isurugi

Round 1
22 vote difference
Claudia Hodgins 15

Claudia Hodgins

Round 2
Lost by 40 votes
Ryuujirou Kotobuki 19

Ryuujirou Kotobuki

Group A
82
Johannes Kleemann 46

Johannes Kleemann

Round 1
26 vote difference
Kouhei Imamura 14

Kouhei Imamura

Round 2
Lost by 79 votes
Sabu 20

Sabu

Group A
102
Yuuki Anzai 45

Yuuki Anzai

Round 1
39 vote difference
Yoshifumi Nitta 13

Yoshifumi Nitta

Round 2
Lost by 69 votes
Shinji Tokita 21

Shinji Tokita

Group A
47
Phoenix Wright 44

Phoenix Wright

Round 1
9 vote difference
Phoenix Wright 44

Phoenix Wright

Round 1
Lost by 9 votes
Saichi Sugimoto 22

Saichi Sugimoto

Group A
141
Zorome 11

Zorome

Round 2
12 vote difference
Zorome 11

Zorome

Round 2
Lost by 12 votes
Makoto Tachibana 23

Makoto Tachibana

Group A
115
Gilbert Bougainvillea 10

Gilbert Bougainvillea

Round 2
13 vote difference
Gilbert Bougainvillea 10

Gilbert Bougainvillea

Round 2
Lost by 13 votes
Isaac "Zack" Foster 24

Isaac "Zack" Foster

Group A
150
Diablo 9

Diablo

Round 2
18 vote difference
Diablo 9

Diablo

Round 2
Lost by 18 votes
Rin Matsuoka 25

Rin Matsuoka

Group A
123
Iori Kitahara 8

Iori Kitahara

Round 2
24 vote difference
Iori Kitahara 8

Iori Kitahara

Round 2
Lost by 24 votes
Ginshi Shirazu 26

Ginshi Shirazu

Group A
89
Yukiteru Hayama 39

Yukiteru Hayama

Round 1
14 vote difference
Tarō Kabakura 7

Tarō Kabakura

Round 2
Lost by 81 votes
Yoshitake Shiraishi 27

Yoshitake Shiraishi

Group A
83
Subaru Ichinose 38

Subaru Ichinose

Round 1
8 vote difference
Inasa Yoarashi 6

Inasa Yoarashi

Round 2
Lost by 79 votes
Ichirou Suzuki 28

Ichirou Suzuki

Group A
46
Fanzell Kruger 37

Fanzell Kruger

Round 1
2 vote difference
Fanzell Kruger 37

Fanzell Kruger

Round 1
Lost by 2 votes
Natsuya Kirishima 29

Natsuya Kirishima

Group A
103
Tooru Mutsuki 36

Tooru Mutsuki

Round 1
18 vote difference
Goro 4

Goro

Round 2
Lost by 68 votes
Kentarou Tachibana 30

Kentarou Tachibana

Group A
92
Genjirou Tanigaki 35

Genjirou Tanigaki

Round 1
17 vote difference
Mirio Toogata 3

Mirio Toogata

Round 2
Lost by 85 votes
Ryuichi Kashima 31

Ryuichi Kashima

Group A
98
Asahi Shiina 34

Asahi Shiina

Round 1
10 vote difference
Goblin Slayer 2

Goblin Slayer

Round 2
Lost by 83 votes
Ginji 32

Ginji

Group A
88
Zenji Banba 33

Zenji Banba

Round 1
32 vote difference
Sakuta Azusagawa 1

Sakuta Azusagawa

Round 2
Lost by 135 votes
Zenji Banba 33

Zenji Banba

Group A
30
Ginji 32

Ginji

Round 1
32 vote difference
Ginji 32

Ginji

Round 1
Lost by 32 votes
Asahi Shiina 34

Asahi Shiina

Group A
39
Ryuichi Kashima 31

Ryuichi Kashima

Round 1
10 vote difference
Ryuichi Kashima 31

Ryuichi Kashima

Round 1
Lost by 10 votes
Genjirou Tanigaki 35

Genjirou Tanigaki

Group A
37
Kentarou Tachibana 30

Kentarou Tachibana

Round 1
17 vote difference
Kentarou Tachibana 30

Kentarou Tachibana

Round 1
Lost by 17 votes
Tooru Mutsuki 36

Tooru Mutsuki

Group A
40
Natsuya Kirishima 29

Natsuya Kirishima

Round 1
18 vote difference
Natsuya Kirishima 29

Natsuya Kirishima

Round 1
Lost by 18 votes
Fanzell Kruger 37

Fanzell Kruger

Group A
91
Ichirou Suzuki 28

Ichirou Suzuki

Round 1
2 vote difference
Hiro 5

Hiro

Round 2
Lost by 61 votes
Subaru Ichinose 38

Subaru Ichinose

Group A
39
Yoshitake Shiraishi 27

Yoshitake Shiraishi

Round 1
8 vote difference
Yoshitake Shiraishi 27

Yoshitake Shiraishi

Round 1
Lost by 8 votes
Yukiteru Hayama 39

Yukiteru Hayama

Group A
41
Ginshi Shirazu 26

Ginshi Shirazu

Round 1
14 vote difference
Ginshi Shirazu 26

Ginshi Shirazu

Round 1
Lost by 14 votes
Shunsuke Saruwatari 40

Shunsuke Saruwatari

Group A
34
Rin Matsuoka 25

Rin Matsuoka

Round 1
30 vote difference
Rin Matsuoka 25

Rin Matsuoka

Round 1
Lost by 30 votes
Enokida 41

Enokida

Group A
13
Isaac "Zack" Foster 24

Isaac "Zack" Foster

Round 1
73 vote difference
Isaac "Zack" Foster 24

Isaac "Zack" Foster

Round 1
Lost by 73 votes
Yoshihito Usaida 42

Yoshihito Usaida

Group A
39
Makoto Tachibana 23

Makoto Tachibana

Round 1
15 vote difference
Makoto Tachibana 23

Makoto Tachibana

Round 1
Lost by 15 votes
Mayuta Andou 43

Mayuta Andou

Group A
18
Saichi Sugimoto 22

Saichi Sugimoto

Round 1
58 vote difference
Saichi Sugimoto 22

Saichi Sugimoto

Round 1
Lost by 58 votes
Phoenix Wright 44

Phoenix Wright

Group A
208
Mitsuru 12

Mitsuru

Round 2
6 vote difference
Hiro 5

Hiro

Round 3
Lost by 79 votes
Yuuki Anzai 45

Yuuki Anzai

Group A
30
Sabu 20

Sabu

Round 1
39 vote difference
Sabu 20

Sabu

Round 1
Lost by 39 votes
Johannes Kleemann 46

Johannes Kleemann

Group A
34
Ryuujirou Kotobuki 19

Ryuujirou Kotobuki

Round 1
26 vote difference
Ryuujirou Kotobuki 19

Ryuujirou Kotobuki

Round 1
Lost by 26 votes
Shizuru Isurugi 47

Shizuru Isurugi

Group A
37
Kuki Urie 18

Kuki Urie

Round 1
22 vote difference
Kuki Urie 18

Kuki Urie

Round 1
Lost by 22 votes
Hiyori Toono 48

Hiyori Toono

Group A
15
Haruka Nanase 17

Haruka Nanase

Round 1
65 vote difference
Haruka Nanase 17

Haruka Nanase

Round 1
Lost by 65 votes
Isuzu Ichinose 49

Isuzu Ichinose

Group A
15
You Shindou 16

You Shindou

Round 1
87 vote difference
You Shindou 16

You Shindou

Round 1
Lost by 87 votes
Ranmaru 50

Ranmaru

Group A
18
Claudia Hodgins 15

Claudia Hodgins

Round 1
60 vote difference
Claudia Hodgins 15

Claudia Hodgins

Round 1
Lost by 60 votes
Odanna 51

Odanna

Group A
35
Kouhei Imamura 14

Kouhei Imamura

Round 1
31 vote difference
Kouhei Imamura 14

Kouhei Imamura

Round 1
Lost by 31 votes
Xianming Lin 52

Xianming Lin

Group A
21
Yoshifumi Nitta 13

Yoshifumi Nitta

Round 1
67 vote difference
Yoshifumi Nitta 13

Yoshifumi Nitta

Round 1
Lost by 67 votes
Ikuya Kirishima 53

Ikuya Kirishima

Group A
53
Mitsuru 12

Mitsuru

Round 1
10 vote difference
Mitsuru 12

Mitsuru

Round 1
Lost by 10 votes
Godot 54

Godot

Group A
24
Zorome 11

Zorome

Round 1
51 vote difference
Zorome 11

Zorome

Round 1
Lost by 51 votes
Romio Hayahune 55

Romio Hayahune

Group A
24
Gilbert Bougainvillea 10

Gilbert Bougainvillea

Round 1
51 vote difference
Gilbert Bougainvillea 10

Gilbert Bougainvillea

Round 1
Lost by 51 votes
Seth 56

Seth

Group A
29
Diablo 9

Diablo

Round 1
57 vote difference
Diablo 9

Diablo

Round 1
Lost by 57 votes
Chihiro Kunisaki 57

Chihiro Kunisaki

Group A
16
Iori Kitahara 8

Iori Kitahara

Round 1
69 vote difference
Iori Kitahara 8

Iori Kitahara

Round 1
Lost by 69 votes
Doug Bilingham 58

Doug Bilingham

Group A
16
Tarō Kabakura 7

Tarō Kabakura

Round 1
72 vote difference
Tarō Kabakura 7

Tarō Kabakura

Round 1
Lost by 72 votes
Ryuuou Edogawa 59

Ryuuou Edogawa

Group A
28
Inasa Yoarashi 6

Inasa Yoarashi

Round 1
63 vote difference
Inasa Yoarashi 6

Inasa Yoarashi

Round 1
Lost by 63 votes
Seiya Shinjuku 60

Seiya Shinjuku

Group A
21
Hiro 5

Hiro

Round 1
75 vote difference
Hiro 5

Hiro

Round 1
Lost by 75 votes
Hinomaru Ushio 61

Hinomaru Ushio

Group A
26
Goro 4

Goro

Round 1
73 vote difference
Goro 4

Goro

Round 1
Lost by 73 votes
Yuuma Gojou 62

Yuuma Gojou

Group A
13
Mirio Toogata 3

Mirio Toogata

Round 1
101 vote difference
Mirio Toogata 3

Mirio Toogata

Round 1
Lost by 101 votes
Shinya Ozeki 63

Shinya Ozeki

Group A
13
Goblin Slayer 2

Goblin Slayer

Round 1
110 vote difference
Goblin Slayer 2

Goblin Slayer

Round 1
Lost by 110 votes
Kirill Vrubel 64

Kirill Vrubel

Group A
15
Sakuta Azusagawa 1

Sakuta Azusagawa

Round 1
132 vote difference
Sakuta Azusagawa 1

Sakuta Azusagawa

Round 1
Lost by 132 votes