Best Anime series of 2012

Entrant Statistics

Entrant Votes Closest Match Lost To
Nisemonogatari 1

Nisemonogatari

Group A
92
Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou 16

Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou

Round 2
10 vote difference
Fate/Zero 2nd Season 8

Fate/Zero 2nd Season

Round 3
Lost by 35 votes
Sword Art Online 2

Sword Art Online

Group E
114
Kuroko no Basket 10

Kuroko no Basket

Round 3
6 vote difference
Kuroko no Basket 10

Kuroko no Basket

Round 3
Lost by 6 votes
Kyoukaisenjou no Horizon II 3

Kyoukaisenjou no Horizon II

Group G
20
Zero no Tsukaima F 30

Zero no Tsukaima F

Round 1
0 vote difference
Nekomonogatari: Kuro 14

Nekomonogatari: Kuro

Round 2
Lost by 26 votes
Medaka Box Abnormal 4

Medaka Box Abnormal

Group C
6
Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! 29

Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai!

Round 1
5 vote difference
Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! 29

Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai!

Round 1
Lost by 5 votes
Kokoro Connect 5

Kokoro Connect

Group D
126
Amagami SS+ Plus 28

Amagami SS+ Plus

Round 1
8 vote difference
Fate/Zero 2nd Season 8

Fate/Zero 2nd Season

Round 4
Lost by 33 votes
Hyouka 6

Hyouka

Group H
172
Another 27

Another

Round 1
3 vote difference
Fate/Zero 2nd Season 8

Fate/Zero 2nd Season

Round 5
Lost by 14 votes
Btooom! 7

Btooom!

Group F
35
Code:Breaker 26

Code:Breaker

Round 1
5 vote difference
Kuroko no Basket 10

Kuroko no Basket

Round 2
Lost by 12 votes
Fate/Zero 2nd Season 8

Fate/Zero 2nd Season

Group B
230
Hyouka 6

Hyouka

Round 5
14 vote difference
Kamisama Hajimemashita 9

Kamisama Hajimemashita

Group B
23
Area no Kishi 24

Area no Kishi

Round 1
7 vote difference
Fate/Zero 2nd Season 8

Fate/Zero 2nd Season

Round 2
Lost by 54 votes
Kuroko no Basket 10

Kuroko no Basket

Group F
124
Sword Art Online 2

Sword Art Online

Round 3
6 vote difference
Hyouka 6

Hyouka

Round 4
Lost by 9 votes
Natsume Yuujinchou Shi 11

Natsume Yuujinchou Shi

Group H
19
Jormungand 22

Jormungand

Round 1
0 vote difference
Hyouka 6

Hyouka

Round 2
Lost by 45 votes
Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita 12

Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita

Group D
27
Aquarion Evol 21

Aquarion Evol

Round 1
6 vote difference
Kokoro Connect 5

Kokoro Connect

Round 2
Lost by 30 votes
Accel World 13

Accel World

Group C
32
Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun 20

Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun

Round 1
2 vote difference
Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! 29

Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai!

Round 2
Lost by 33 votes
Nekomonogatari: Kuro 14

Nekomonogatari: Kuro

Group G
71
K 19

K

Round 1
4 vote difference
Hyouka 6

Hyouka

Round 3
Lost by 37 votes
Sakamichi no Apollon 15

Sakamichi no Apollon

Group E
47
Binbougami ga! 18

Binbougami ga!

Round 1
4 vote difference
Sword Art Online 2

Sword Art Online

Round 2
Lost by 16 votes
Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou 16

Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou

Group A
43
Muv-Luv Alternative: Total Eclipse 17

Muv-Luv Alternative: Total Eclipse

Round 1
7 vote difference
Nisemonogatari 1

Nisemonogatari

Round 2
Lost by 10 votes
Muv-Luv Alternative: Total Eclipse 17

Muv-Luv Alternative: Total Eclipse

Group A
5
Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou 16

Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou

Round 1
7 vote difference
Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou 16

Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou

Round 1
Lost by 7 votes
Binbougami ga! 18

Binbougami ga!

Group E
11
Sakamichi no Apollon 15

Sakamichi no Apollon

Round 1
4 vote difference
Sakamichi no Apollon 15

Sakamichi no Apollon

Round 1
Lost by 4 votes
K 19

K

Group G
3
Nekomonogatari: Kuro 14

Nekomonogatari: Kuro

Round 1
4 vote difference
Nekomonogatari: Kuro 14

Nekomonogatari: Kuro

Round 1
Lost by 4 votes
Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun 20

Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun

Group C
8
Accel World 13

Accel World

Round 1
2 vote difference
Accel World 13

Accel World

Round 1
Lost by 2 votes
Aquarion Evol 21

Aquarion Evol

Group D
2
Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita 12

Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita

Round 1
6 vote difference
Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita 12

Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita

Round 1
Lost by 6 votes
Jormungand 22

Jormungand

Group H
5
Natsume Yuujinchou Shi 11

Natsume Yuujinchou Shi

Round 1
0 vote difference
Nazo no Kanojo X 23

Nazo no Kanojo X

Group F
0
Kuroko no Basket 10

Kuroko no Basket

Round 1
12 vote difference
Kuroko no Basket 10

Kuroko no Basket

Round 1
Lost by 12 votes
Area no Kishi 24

Area no Kishi

Group B
5
Kamisama Hajimemashita 9

Kamisama Hajimemashita

Round 1
7 vote difference
Kamisama Hajimemashita 9

Kamisama Hajimemashita

Round 1
Lost by 7 votes
Haiyore! Nyaruko-san 25

Haiyore! Nyaruko-san

Group B
5
Fate/Zero 2nd Season 8

Fate/Zero 2nd Season

Round 1
17 vote difference
Fate/Zero 2nd Season 8

Fate/Zero 2nd Season

Round 1
Lost by 17 votes
Code:Breaker 26

Code:Breaker

Group F
2
Btooom! 7

Btooom!

Round 1
5 vote difference
Btooom! 7

Btooom!

Round 1
Lost by 5 votes
Another 27

Another

Group H
5
Hyouka 6

Hyouka

Round 1
3 vote difference
Hyouka 6

Hyouka

Round 1
Lost by 3 votes
Amagami SS+ Plus 28

Amagami SS+ Plus

Group D
2
Kokoro Connect 5

Kokoro Connect

Round 1
8 vote difference
Kokoro Connect 5

Kokoro Connect

Round 1
Lost by 8 votes
Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai! 29

Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai!

Group C
96
Medaka Box Abnormal 4

Medaka Box Abnormal

Round 1
5 vote difference
Kokoro Connect 5

Kokoro Connect

Round 3
Lost by 21 votes
Zero no Tsukaima F 30

Zero no Tsukaima F

Group G
3
Kyoukaisenjou no Horizon II 3

Kyoukaisenjou no Horizon II

Round 1
0 vote difference
Yuru Yuri♪♪ 31

Yuru Yuri♪♪

Group E
13
Sword Art Online 2

Sword Art Online

Round 1
10 vote difference
Sword Art Online 2

Sword Art Online

Round 1
Lost by 10 votes
Kill Me Baby 32

Kill Me Baby

Group A
1
Nisemonogatari 1

Nisemonogatari

Round 1
20 vote difference
Nisemonogatari 1

Nisemonogatari

Round 1
Lost by 20 votes